The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

© Images and articles on this website are the copyright of the photographers and authors.

 

facebook

 

Twitter

About BSoUP : Code of Conduct : Coming Soon : Competitions : Constitution : Contact us : Courses
Cover shots
: Directions : HistoryMagazine : Meetings : Members websites : News Archive
Programme : Online shop - Books : Online shop - Electronics : Site Index


BSoUP's Sponsors

Liveaboard.com

O'Three - Sponsor of the BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Apeks

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excellence

Scuba Travel

Scuba Tours Worldwide

Underwater Camera Store

Buddy Watcher

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition 2015 and 2016 and BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Secrets of the Sea by Callum Roberts andamp; Alex Mustard

World's Best Wildlife Dive Sites by Nick and Caroline Rbertson-Brown


BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition 2009

Organised by the British Society of Underwater Photographers in association with DIVER Magazine

The London International Dive Show, ExCel, 28th-29th March 2009

 


Grand prize for the Best Print

The best print was judged by an independant panel comprising Peter Scoones, Nigel Eaton, Jamie Oliver, Alison Rider and Brian Pitkin

Marc Montocchio

Winner - Striped marlin and sardines by Marc Montocchio.
More ..

Grand prize of a one week diving holiday in the Red Sea from either London or Manchester donated by Oonasdivers.

Debi Henshaw

Highly commmended - Pygmy seahorse by Debi Henshaw.
More..

Michael Gallagher

Highly commended - Parrotfish by Michael Gallagher.
More
..

Luke Atkinson

Highly commended - Kelp forest by Luke Atkinson.
More..


British and Irish Prints

The British and Irish prints were judged by visitors to LIDS

Luke Atkinson

Winner - Kelp Forest by Luke Atkinson.
More..

Ocean Optics Trophy, a £250 voucher to spend at Ocean Optics, and a one year family membership to the London Sealife Aquarium.

Cathy Lewis

Runner-up - Painted Goby by Cathy Lewis.
More..

Individual Trophy and a copy of Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster, published by Alison Hodge Publishers.


Overseas Prints

The Overseas prints were judged by visitors to LIDS

Alan Larsen

Winner - Sunlight in Cave by Alan Larsen.
More..

Cameras Underwater Overseas Print Trophy, a £250 voucher to spend at Cameras Underwater and a one year family membership to the London Sealife Aquarium.


Cathy Lewis

Runner-up - Squid by Cathy Lewis
More..

Individual Trophy and a copy of Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster, published by Alison Hodge Publishers.


Advanced British and Irish Prints

The Advanced British and Irish prints were judged by visitors to LIDS

Simon Brown

Winner - Goose by Simon Brown.
More..

Alan James Photography Print Trophy, £250 Oceanic voucher to spend on any of their products, and a one year family membership to the London Sealife Aquarium.

Charles Erb

Runner-up - Fireworks anemone and
Squat Lobster by Charles Erb.
More ..

Individual Trophy and a copy of Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster, published by Alison Hodge Publishers.


Advanced Oversea Prints

The Advanced Overseas prints were judged by visitors to LIDS

Malcolm Nobbs

Winner - Oceanic Whitetip Shark by Malcolm Nobbs.
More ..

Mike’s Dive Stores Overseas Print Trophy, a £250 voucher to spend at Mike’s Dive Stores, and a one year family membership to the London Sealife Aquarium.

Trevor Rees

Runner-up - Boy in Fish Shoal by Trevor Rees
More..

Individual Trophy and a copy of Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster, published by Alison Hodge Publishers.

 

The Wildlife Trusts Selection

The best British print as judged by Lisa Chilton of The Wildlife Trusts

Robert Bailey

Winner - Corkwing wrasse by Robert Bailey.
More..

A year’s free membership to The Wildlife Trusts and a copy of The Unnatural History of the Sea, signed by the author, Professor Callum Roberts.

Runner-up - Painted Goby by Cathy Lewis

Runner-up - Painted Goby by Cathy Lewis.
More...

Gareth Millson

Runner-up - Tompot Blenny by Gareth Millson.
More ..

Jim Greenfield

Runner-up - Wolf fish by Jim Greenfield
More..

Charles Erb

Runner-up by Anemone and Squat Lobster by Charles Erb
More.
.

Luke Atkinson

Highly commended - Kelp forest by Luke Atkinson.
More..

Highly Commended - Shore crab on kelp by Robert Bailey

Highly Commended - Shore crab on kelp by Robert Bailey
More..

Highly Commended - Reef scene by David Peake

Highly Commended - Reef scene by David Peake.
More..

Highly Commended - John Dory by Martin Davies

Highly Commended - John Dory by Martin Davies
More..

Highly Commended - John Dory by David Stephens

Highly Commended - John Dory by David Stephens
More..


BSoUP extends its thanks to Oonasdivers, Diver, The Sealife Aquarium, Mike’s Dive Stores, Ocean Optics Ltd, Cameras Underwater, Oceanic and Alison Hodge Publishing for sponsorship.

BSoUP also extend its thanks to Alan James Photography, Cameras Underwater, Mike’s Dive Stores and Ocean Optics Ltd, who have each provided trophies for the BSoUP annual Splash-in competition. BSoUP thanks the judges of the Prints Competition Peter Scoones, Nigel Eaton, Jamie Oliver, Alison Rider and Brian Pitkin.

BSoUP is grateful to all those members and their guests who helped to make the event such a success.


Sponsors

BSoUP / DIVER Print Competition Winners  
   
Results 2016 Results 2012
Results 2015 Results 2011
Results 2014 Results 2010
Results 2013 Results 2009


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Top of page